News Archive
Click on "Advanced Archive Search." Be sure to return articles with the following price: "No price."
Autotropolis.com
Audience: Young Adult and Up
Autotropolis.com, founded by a retired car salesmen, is dedicated to educating you, the consumer, on the automobile(s) you are looking to buy, in addition to connecting you with the dealerships who strive to be the most competitive and customer service oriented in the industry.
Statistical Abstract of the United States
Audience: Young Adult and Above
Statistical Abstract of the United States, published since 1878, is the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. Use the Abstract as a convenient volume for statistical reference, and as a guide to sources of more information both in print and on the Web. Click on PDF Version in subheading for full, free version.
Biography Resource Center
Audience: 12 and Up
Biography Resource Center contains more than 435,000 biographies on more than 340,000 people gathered from more than 1,000 volumes of more than 135 award-winning Gale reference sources as well as full-text articles from nearly 300 magazines specifically chosen for their value to biographical research.
Ebsco
Audience: Young Adult and above
Provides full text covering all subjects including general reference, business, health and much more. Includes MasterFile Premier; Health Source: Consumer Edition; Professional Development Collection; ERIC (Educational Resource Information Center); Academic Search Elite; and TOPICS search.
Tumblebooks
Audience: Children
This is an interactive website for children in the process of learning how to read. It offers audio books with moving illustrations from well known childrens books.
NoveList
Audience: Middle School and up
NoveList is a reader's advisory service that provides information and resources on over 100,000 titles, 75,000 full-text reviews, and more than 36,000 subject headings to help locate the best in fiction.
Heritage Quest Online
Audience: Young Adult and Up
Provides genealogy and local history research information, indexing 25,000 titles, 1.6 million articles, and 7.5 million images. With full-text search capability and U.S. Federal census images from 1790 and 1930.
The Concord Monitor
Audience: Young Adult and up
The Concord Monitor since October 2002

